Professional Design Awards

The INASLA Professional Awards Program was created to recognize professional excellence and outstanding examples of landscape architecture by Indiana landscape architects. These awards honor works that represent the forefront of the profession of Landscape Architecture and embody high levels of creativity and imagination. Any individual, firm, agency or institution is eligible to submit a project for consideration provided that:

Projects submitted may be located outside of Indiana, but there must have been project involvement by a member in good standing of the Indiana Chapter of ASLA.

The four categories are: Constructed Works, Unbuilt Works, Residential Works and the INPAWS Award (Indiana Native Plant and Wildflower Society). In addition to the traditional Honor and Merit Awards, the jury may also select an ‘Award of Excellence’ for the single most outstanding submission (of the combined collection of ‘Constructed’, ‘Unbuilt’ and ‘Residential’.)  The ‘Constructed Works’, ‘Unbuilt Works’ and ‘Residential Works’ submissionsf are reviewed and judged by an independent jury made up of ASLA members from another state chapter.   INPAWS members review and judge the entries in the INPAWS category.

Constructed Works

(Landscape Architectural Design): Category includes all constructed works, including (but not limited to) urban design, community design, commercial and industrial design, park design, recreational facilities, institutional design, historical preservation, land and water reclamation, mine reclamation and flood protection.

Unbuilt Works

(Landscape Architectural Design, Theory and Planning): Category includes community planning, transportation planning, environmental studies, landscape planning and analysis, conceptual landscape architecture design, research, communications (writing, technology, theory) and emerging issues.

Residential Works

(Residential Design): Category includes constructed works for a private residence.

INPAWS Award

(For use of Native Plants in the Landscape): The Indiana Native Plant and Wildflower Society and INASLA presents this award for one work that prominently features plants native to Indiana. A plant list for the project must be submitted. (Entries for this category may also be submitted in the categories of ‘Constructed Projects’, ‘Unbuilt Works’ or ‘Residential Design’.)

Call of Entry Forms

Submissions are closed at this time


Student Design Awards

The INASLA Student Awards Program was created to recognize academic excellence and outstanding examples of landscape architecture by Indiana landscape architecture students.  These awards honor works that represent the academic forefront of the profession of landscape architecture and embody high levels of creativity and imagination.  Any student or student team currently enrolled in an accredited program of landscape architecture is eligible to submit a project for consideration provided that all students involved are currently members of a sanctioned INASLA student chapter.  The two student design award categories are:

Design Projects

Category includes any landscape architectural related design project.

Research/Planning

Category includes community planning, transportation planning, environmental studies, landscape planning and analysis, conceptual landscape architecture design, research, communications (writing, technology, and theory) and emerging issues.

Student Call of Entry Forms

2018 Student Award Call for Entries

2018 Student Award Powerpoint Template


Claire Bennett Legacy Award

In 2003, INASLA unveiled the initial “Claire Bennett Legacy Award” to recognize individual achievement, service and knowledge to the profession and the Indiana Chapter. The award honors long-time Indiana Chapter Member Claire Bennett, FASLA. Claire served as the president of the Indiana Chapter in 1978 and as the National President of ASLA in 1990-91. The legacy of service she has provided for the Indiana Chapter, as well as the leadership to ASLA on a national level inspired the creation of this award named in her honor to recognize those members who embody those same ideals.

Legacy Award Critera

ASLA members who have maintained full membership in the Society for the last ten years may be nominated for the Claire Bennett Legacy Award. The selected award recipient(s) are selected in recognition of their outstanding contributions to the profession by excellence in administrative work in public agencies, in direct service to the Society and/or profession, in executed works of Landscape Architecture, or in professional school instruction or in professional writing.

Past Award Winners

Katie Clark - 2016
Scott Siefker - 2015
Les Smith - 2014
Meg Storrow - 2014
Ron Taylor - 2014
David Gorden - 2010
C. Edward Curtin - 2003
Malcolm Cairns - 2003
Bernie Dahl - 2003


Past Professional and Student Design Award Winners

2017

Award of Excellence
Category: Communications
Living in the Dunes: A Homeowners Guide to Landscaping in Indiana's Dunes Communities
Indiana’s Lake Michigan Shoreline
Hitchcock Design Group

Honor Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
South Clarksville Redevelopment Plan
Clarksville, Indiana
MKSK Studios, Inc.

Merit Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
2017-2021 City of West Lafayette Parks and Recreation System Master Plan
West Lafayette, Indiana
Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

Merit Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
Geist Park & Fall Creek Natural Area Connectivity Study
Fishers, Indiana
Taylor Siefker Williams Design Group

Merit Award
Category: Environmental Stewardship
Grace Church
Fishers, Indiana
Williams Creek

Merit Award
Category: Design Unbuilt Works
Wabash River Enhancement Promenade
Lafayette, Indiana
MKSK Studios, Inc.

Merit Award
Category: Design Constructed Residential Works
Lockerbie Lofts
Indianapolis, IN
Hitchcock Design Group

Merit Award
Category: Design Constructed Works
Parkview Randallia Hospital Main Entry Redesign
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Anderson + Bohlander LLC

Merit Award
Category: Design Constructed Works
Whiting Lakefront Park
Whiting, Indiana
Context Design

Merit Award
Category: Design Constructed Works
Indiana University's School of Global and International Studies
Bloomington, Indiana
Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

Merit Award
Category: Design Constructed Works
Fishers Municipal Complex Redevelopment
Fishers, Indiana
Context Design

Merit Award
Category: Design Constructed Works
Tarkington Park
Indianapolis, Indiana
Rundell Ernstberger Associates

Merit Award
Category: Design Constructed Works
Indiana University's Conrad Prebys Amphitheater
Bloomington, Indiana
Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

2017  Student Winners

Award of Excellence
Category: Design Works
Jinling Shipyard Redesign
Junliang Zhang, Ball State University

Honor Award
Category: Design Works
Dynamic Riverfront Plaza Development
Shangli Jiang, Ball State University

Honor Award
Category: Design Works
Gatke Drosscape + Arts Incubator: Leveraging Land Art to Reconnect People + Place
Katie Klug, Ball State University

Honor Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
Wabash River Wetland Park and Nature Center
Yuxin Tian, Ball State University

Merit Award
Category: Design Works
Medora Brick Plant and Kilns Project
Shenyuan Chen, Ball State University

Merit Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
Three Sisters Ecovilliage: A Native Plant Ecovilliage
Katee Stone, Ball State University

2016

Award of Excellence
Category: Constructed Works
Julia M. Carson Transit Center
Indianapolis, IN
Rundell Ernstberger Associates, Inc.

Honor Award
Category: Constructed Works
Big Four Station
Jeffersonville, IN
Taylor Siefker Williams Design Group

Honor Award
Category: Constructed Works
Prophetstown State Park Aquatic Center
West Lafayette, IN
Schmidt Associates

Merit Award
Category: Constructed Works
Slip Garden at Millikan on Mass
Indianapolis, IN
Anderson + Bohlander, LLC

Merit Award
Category: Constructed Works
Indiana University: Owen Hall Plaza Renovations
Bloomington, IN
Anderson + Bohlander, LLC

Honor Award
Category: Constructed Works Residential
Artistry Phase One
Indianapolis, IN
Context Design, LLC

Merit Award
Category: Constructed Works Residential
Morgan Farm: An Olmsted Brothers Update
Austin, IN
Wee Landscape Architecture 

Merit Award
Category: Unbuilt Works
Market Street Park
Huntingburg, IN
Taylor Siefker Williams Design Group

Merit Award
Category: Unbuilt Works
Stewart Plaza at DePauw University
Greencastle, IN
Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

Honor Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
Indy Greenways Programming: Plan 2020 CityCorps Fellowship
Indianapolis, IN
Taylor Siefker Williams Design Group

Honor Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
Nickel Plate District Master Plan
Fishers, IN
Context Design, LLC

Merit Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
River West
Indianapolis, IN
MKSK Studios

Merit Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
Shelbyville Downtown Opportunities Plan
Shelbyville, IN
Remenschneider Associates, Inc.

2016  Student Winners

Award of Excellence

Category: Design Works
The Regenerative Memorial Park: A New Cemetery Design
Muncie, IN
Yan Zhou, Ball State University

Honor Award
Category: Design Works
Tradition and Memory: Fron a Suburban Village to an Agricultural Park
Wuhan, China
Yanxin Liu, Ball State University

Merit Award
Category: Design Works
Urban/ Wild: Transforming a Historic Superfund Site into an Urban Asset
Burlington, VT
Jacob Lafever, Purdue University

Honor Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
Flowers in Crannied Walls: A K-3 Schoolyard Redesign
Greenfield, IN
Taylor Metz, Ball State University

Merit Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore Parkway
US 12 from Gary, IN to Michigan City, IN
Katee Stone, Ball State University

Merit Award
Category: Planning and Analysis
The Rediscovered Waterfront: Redesigning for Amenities Along the White Oak Bayou
Houston, TX
Amanda Wenger, Purdue University

2015

Award of Excellence
Category: Planning & Analysis
River Ridge Commerce Center Gateway Master Plan
Jeffersonville, IN
Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

Honor Award
Category: Planning & Analysis
Monroe County Urbanizing Area Plan
Monroe County, IN
MKSK

Merit Award
Category: Planning & Analysis
Town of Upland Community Master Plan
Upland, IN
Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

Merit Award
Category: Environmental Stewardship
Sunset Avenue
Indianapolis, IN
Williams Creek Consulting

Merit Award
Category: Unbuilt Works
The Art Baks at Davlan Park
Indianapolis, IN
Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

Honor Award
Category: Constructed Works
City Way
Indianapolis, IN
Context Design

Merit Award
Category: Constructed Works
Durkees Ron Stormwater Park
Lafayette, IN
Williams Creek Consulting

Merit Award
Category: Constructed Works
Freedom Bridge Over Hoosier Heartland Highway
Delphi, IN
DLZ Indiana LLC

2012  Student Winners

Award of Excellence
Category: Planning & Analysis
Bingham Redux
St. Louis, MO
Nicole Rebeck, Ball State University

Honor Award
Category: Planning & Analysis
Regional Ecology as Cultural Future
Terre Haute, IN
Lucas Waltz, Ball State University

Merit Award
Category: Planning & Analysis
Revitalizing the Moatscape: Beijing Southern Moat River Corridor Planning and Design
Beijing, China
Xinyi Ye, Purdue University

Merit Award
Category: Planning & Analysis
City Canvas
Indianapolis, IN
Chao Yang, Chenhoo Wang and William Arthur Stratton, Ball State University

Merit Award
Category: Planning & Analysis
Indy Urban Acres: Interactive, U and Me, Anytime
Indianapolis, IN
Jing Tang and Jue Wang, Ball State University

Honor Award
Category: Design Works
MaterialScape
Indianapolis, IN
Xiao Yang, Ball State University

Honor Award
Category: Design Works
Ice Fuel: A Regenerative Industrial Education Park
Hammond, IN
Hu Sui, Ball State University

Merit Award
Category: Design Works
The Hub Community Garden: A Community Garden and Urban Park
Muncie, IN
Christine Johnson, Eric James, Hannah Lintner, Kyle Koger, Rachel Kruse, Libby Burley, David McCarel, Ball State University

2014

Award of Excellence
RE-STATE: State Street Master Plan
West Lafayette, IN
MKSK

Honor Award
Indy Greenways Full Circle Plan
Indianapolis, IN
Taylor siefker Williams Design Group

Merit Award
City of Franklin Streetscape
Franklin, IN
Remenschneider Associates, Inc.

Merit Award
Jacobs School of Music
Bloomington, IN
Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

Merit Award
City Center Plaza
North Vernon, IN
HWC Engineering

2014  Student Winners

Honor Award
A Resilient Education Park
Baltamore,MA
Ju Sui
Ball State University

Merit Award
Field Station Environmental Educational Center
Muncie, IN
Chao Yang & Jue Wang
Ball State University

Merit Award
Cancer Directing Design
Monroe County
Hannah Lintner
Ball State University

2012

Award of Excellence
Category: Built Works
Main Street Square
Rapid City, SD
Rundell Ernstberger Associates

Honor Award
Category: Built Works
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Bridge Over St. Mary’s River
Fort Wayne, IN
DLZ Indiana LLC

Merit Award
Category: Unbuilt Category
International Marketplace Gateway Study
Indianapolis, IN
RW Armstrong

Merit Award
Category: Built Works
Nationwide Children’s Hospital
Columbus, OH
MKSK / Olin

Merit Award
Category: Built Works
Carmel City Center
Carmel, IN
Smock Fansler Corporation

Merit Award
Category: Built Works
Livingston Park Cultural Improvements
Columbus, OH
MKSK

2012  Student Winners

Award of Excellence
Returning the Near South to Downtown Indianapolis: Daylighting Pogue’s Run
Indianapolis, IN
Lauren Schmidt
Ball State University

Honor Award
Spatial Ecology: A Park System Model for Midwestern American Suburbanism
Hyunja Kim
Ball State University

Merit Award
Developing a Cultural Town Sustainability Plan
New Harmony, IN
Scott Peters
Purdue University

2011

Award of Excellence

Category: Unbuilt Works

Rain Garden Workshop for the City of Ft. Wayne Homeowners

Ft. Wayne, IN

Earth Source, Inc

 

Honor Award

Category: Constructed Works

Geist Christian Church North Campus

Fishers, IN

Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf Landscape Architects

 

Honor Award

Category: Constructed Works

Rankin | Tirey Plaza

Terre Haute, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates, LLC

 

Merit Award

Category: Residential Category

Brinneman Residence

Andrews, IN

The Cornerstone Landscape Group

 

Merit Award

Category: Constructed Works

Lawrence Village Center- Phase 1

Lawrence, IN

Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf Landscape Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Constructed Works

Taltree Railway Garden

Valparaiso, IN

Smock Fansler Corporation

 

Indiana Plans and Wildflower Society INPAWS Award

The Nature Conservancy in Indiana: Efroymson Conservatory

Indianapolis, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates, LLC

 

2011 Student Winners

Award of Excellence

Redefining the Stereotypical Playground

New Breman, Ohio

Andrea Borkowski

Ball State University

 

Honor Award

Reclaiming the Shoreline: Redefining Indiana’s Lake Michigan Coast

Michigan City, Indiana

Dane Carlson

Ball State University

 

Honor Award

Wayne Center Innovation Park

Muncie, Indiana

Patrick Stout

Ball State University

 

Merit Award

The Mormon Beater Haypress

Muncie, Indiana

Kevin Henn

Ball State University

 

Merit Award

The Hanna and Silver Creek Watersheds Study

Muncie, Indiana

Amy LaTomme, Ned Brockmeyer, Lauren Brown, Erin Busch, Katie Chase, He Hong, Brett Jackson, Hyunja Kim, Sameera Rao, Keith Sattler, Shuping Yu, Jing Zhang

Ball State University

 

Merit Award

Wind, Water, Sun and Humanity: A Cast Study of Sustainable Infrastructure

Muncie, Indiana

Keenan Gibbons

Ball State University

 

Merit Award

Productive Community: Muncie’s Main Street

Muncie, Indiana

Dane Carlson

Ball State University

2010

Award of Excellence

Category: Constructed Works

The Nature Conservancy in Indiana: Efroymson Conservation Center

Indianapolis, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates, LLC

 

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

The Olmsted Parkways Shared use Master Plan

Louisville, KY

HNTB

 

Honor Award

Category: Constructed Works

Glick Peace Walk

Indianapolis, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates, LLC

 

Indiana Plans and Wildflower Society INPAWS Award

Lily Sustainable Garden

Indianapolis, IN

Kevin K. Parsons & Associates

 

2010 Student Winners

Award of Excellence

The Community’s Waterfront: Living Alongside Trail Creek in Michigan City, Indiana

Dane Carlson

Ball State University

 

Honor Award

Bush Stadium Revitalization, Indianapolis, IN

Daniel Liggett

Ball State University

 

Merit Award

Lights of the City: Vinco R. Gimmeana Literary Museum & Cultural Plaza

Nicholas Buesking

Ball State University

 

Merit Award

Nativespec Website

Nicholas Serrano, Brittany Harvey

Ball State University

2009

Award of Excellence

Category: Unbuilt Works

Duke University Wallace Wade Stadium Master Plan - Durham, NC

Ratio Architects

 

Honor Award

Category - Unbuilt Works

Louisville Loop Design Guidelines - Louisville, KY

HNTB

 

Honor Award

Category - Constructed Works

Indianapolis Cultural Trail, A Legacy of Gene and Marilyn Glick, Phase 1 - Indianapolis, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Honor Award - Riverscape

Category: Unbuilt Works

Terre Haute/Vigo Co., IN

HNTB

 

Merit Award

Category:  Constructed Works

Melvin and Bren Simon Cancer Center - Indianapolis, IN

CBA, Inc.

 

Merit Award

Category - Constructed Works

Harrison Square - Fort Wayne, IN

The LandPlan Group

 

Merit Award

Category - Constructed Works

Dr. James A. Dillon Park - Noblesville, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Merit Award

Category - Unbuilt Works

ANSON Town Center District Master Plan - Westfield, IN

Context

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Parkview Regional Medical Center - Fort Wayne, IN

The LandPlan Group

 

INPAWS Award

Fort Wayne Rain Gardens - Fort Wayne, IN

Earth Source, Inc.

 

2008

None??

 

2007

Award of Excellence

Category:  Constructed Works

Indianapolis Museum of Art Expansion & Renovation

Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

 

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

27th Street: A "Smart Street" Corridor Design Manual - Franklin & Oak Creek, WI

HNTB

 

Honor Award

Category:  Unbuilt Works

The New Indianapolis International Airport - Indianapolis, IN

Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

 

Merit Award

Category: Residential Works

Rothermel - Moore Residence - Indianapolis, IN

Mark M. Holeman, Inc.

 

Merit Award

Category: Constructed Works

St. Clair Street Bridge Interpretive Master Plan Pilot Project - Indianapolis, IN

Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Geist Christian Church North Campus Site - Indianapolis, IN

Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

The Legacy - Carmel, IN

Design Workshop

 

Student Design Awards

ASLA National Award:  Student Collaboration Honor Award

Navigating Nature - Ball State University

 

2006

Award of Excellence

Category: Unbuilt Works

McDoel Switchyard & CSX Rail Corridor Master Plan - Bloomington, IN

Ratio Architects

 

Honor Award

Category: Constructed Works

Robert C. Beutter Riverfront Park - Mishawaka, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Honor Award

Category: Constructed Works

McKinley Corridor, Ball State University - Muncie, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Constructed Works

The Giant Henry Courtyard at the Indiana School for the Deaf - Indianapolis, IN

Context

 

Merit Award

Category - Constructed Works

West Park - Carmel, IN

Schmidt Associates

 

Merit Award

Category:  Constructed Works

ArtsPark - Indianapolis, IN

Rundell Ernstberger & Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Constructed Works

Eitelijorg Museum of American Indiana & Western Art Phase II Outdoor Plaza & Canal Walk - Indianapolis, IN

Browning Day Mullins & Dierdorf

 

INPAWS Award

Grandview Gardens Stormwater BMP - Indianapolis, IN

Williams Creek Consulting

 

Student Awards

 Award of Excellence - Streets of Italy: A Mixed Use Urban Village - Milwaukee, WI

Kyle Trulen, Ball State University

 

2005

 

Award of Excellence

Category:  Unbuilt Works

Accelerate I-465 CSS Design Guidelines - Indianapolis, IN

HNTB

 

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Columbian Park Zoo - Lafayette, IN

Context


Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Central Christian Church - Westfield, IN

Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Constructed Works

Campus Martius Park - Detroit, MI

Rundell Ernstberger & Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Constructed Works

The Oakley Playground at Deming Park - Terre Haute, IN

Context

 

Merit Award

Category:  Unbuilt Works

Monon and Midland Trace Trails Masterplan - Westfield, IN

Rundell Ernstberger & Associates

 

INPAWS Award

Prophetstown State Park, Phase 1 - Tippecanoe Co., IN

Kevin K. Parsons & Associates

 

Student Design Awards

Award of Excellence: Virtual Nashville - Nashville, IN

April Grant, Kristen Milek, Kyle Isfalt, Namomi Lewis, Kristen Andre - Ball State University

 

Honor Award

Mixing Military Park - Indianapolis, IN

April Grant, Laura Thompson, Chris Patten, Kyle Leuken, James Baker - Ball State University

 

Merit Award

Industry of Sustainability - Anderson, IN

Lou Conklin, Ball State University

 

2004

Award of Excellence

Category: Built Works

Downtown Riverfront Section: Pigeon Creek Greenway Passage

Evansville, IN

Storrow Kinsella Associates

 

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Downtown Streetscape Conceptual Plan & Design Manual

Fort Wayne, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Franklin Community High School

Franklin, IN

InterDesign

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Gateway & Roadway Enhancement Plan

Franklin, TN

HNTB Corporation

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

St. Vincent Oncology Center Healing Garden

Indianapolis, IN

Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Downtown Wayfinding System Master Plan

Fort Wayne, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

INPAWS Award

Watanabi Family Gardens at the Indiana State Museum

Indianapolis, IN

RATIO Architects

 

2003

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

The Downtown Initiative & Five-Year Master Plan

Fort Wayne, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

Honor Award

Category: Built Works

Faris Arts Plaza – Downtown Corridor Improvements

Indianapolis, IN

Kevin K. Parsons & Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Evansville Downtown Development & Design Guidelines

Evansville, IN

RATIO Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Ball State University Art & Journalism Building Courtyard

Muncie, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Riverfront Visioning Study

Columbus, IN

Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Park & Boulevard System National Register Nomination

Indianapolis, IN

Storrow Kinsella Associates

 

INPAWS Award

Camp Scott Wetland Project

Fort Wayne, IN

Bonar Group

 

2002

Honor Award

Category: Built Works

Martin University Peace Garden

Indianapolis, IN

Schmidt Associates

 

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Noblesville Riverwalk

Noblesville, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Rockville Town Center Master Plan

Rockville, MD

HNTB Corporation

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Lawrence W. Inlow Park

Carmel, IN

Context

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

The Openings: INDOT St. Rd. 3 Westland Mitigation

Huntertown, IN

Earth Source

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Citizens Health Center Master Plan
Indianapolis, IN

Context

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Delaware Trail Elementary School Courtyard

Brownsburg, IN

Schmidt Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Evansville Riverfront Renovation Project

Evansville, IN

Storrow Kinsella Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

McGalliard Road / St. Rd. 332 Corridor Enhancement Plan

Muncie, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Murfreesboro Civic Plaza & Gardens

Murfreesboro, TN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Jameson Camp Master Plan

Indianapolis, IN

Claire Bennett Associates

 

INPAWS- Honor Award

The Openings: INDOT St. Rd. 3 Wetland Mitigation

Huntertown, IN

Earth Source

 

INPAWS - Merit Award

INTECH Park

Indianapolis, IN

RATIO Architects

 

INPAWS – Merit Award

Delaware Trail Elementary School Courtyard

Brownsburg, IN

Schmidt Associates

 

2001

Award of Excellence

Category: Unbuilt Works

The Garden at Perrin Park

Jeffersonville, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Assoc.

 

Honor Award

Category: Built Works

Hulman Memorial Way Corridor Enhancement

Indianapolis – Speedway, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Miller-Showers Park Vision Plan

Bloomington, IN

RATIO Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Little Turtle Waterway Plaza

Logansport, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Garfield Park Sunken Gardens

Indianapolis, IN

RATIO Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Allen County Courthouse Green

Ft. Wayne, IN

RATIO Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Downtown Improvement District Streetscape Plan

Ft. Wayne, IN

The LandPlan Group

 

INPAWS Award

Prairie Maze Garden

Hamilton County, IN

Schmidt Associates

 

2000

Honor Award

Category: Built Works

Headwaters Park

Ft. Wayne, IN

The LandPlan Group

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

National FFA Organization Headquarters

Indianapolis, IN

RATIO Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Prophetstown State Park Design Vocabulary

Tippecanoe County, IN

Claire Bennett Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuit Works

Hulman Memorial Way Master Plan

Indianapolis – Speedway, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

INTECH Park Master Plan

Indianapolis, IN

RATIO Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

St. Joseph College 2000 Facilities Master Plan

Rensselaer, IN

InterDesign Group

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Pathways to the Future…The Indianapolis/Marion County Park, Recreation and Open Space Plan

Indianapolis – Marion County, IN

Indianapolis Department of Parks & Recreation

 

INPAWS Award

National FAA Organization Headquarters

Indianapolis, IN

RATIO Architects

 

1999

Honor Award

Category: Built Works

White River Gardens

Indianapolis, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Little River Portage Greenway

Northern Indiana

Schenkel Shultz

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Ball Nurses’ Sunken Garden and Convalescent Park

Indianapolis, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Cardinal Greenway Pilot Project

Muncie, IN

Claire Bennett Associates

Kevin K. Parsons & Associates

Lehman & Lehman, Inc.

Greenways, Inc

FRP

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Leo-Cedarville Park

Leo-Cedarville, IN

Earth Source

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

The Earth Discovery Center at Eagle Creek Park

Indianapolis, IN

Schmidt Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Highland Downtown Revitalization Project

Highland, IN

Claire Bennett Associates

 

INPAWS Award

Cardinal Greenway Interpretive Component

Muncie & Delaware County, IN

Clarie Bennett Associates

 

1998

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Indiana University – Purdue University Fort Wayne Campus Master Plan

Fort Wayne, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Honor Award

Category: Built Works

The Monona Rail-Trail

Indianapolis, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Big Four Depot Plaza

Lafayette – West Lafayette, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Smith Mall at the University of Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN

The Odle, McGuire & Shook Corporation

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Prophetstown State Park Master Plan

Battle Ground, IN

Cole Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Cinedome Large Format Theater and Outdoor Activity Area

Indianapolis, IN

Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Neighborhood Action Plan

Evansville, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

The Albert and Sara Reuben Holocaust Memorial Garden

Indianapolis, IN

Ratio Planning, a division of Ratio Architects

 

1997

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Noah’s Ark Foster Care Neighborhood

Jeffersonville, IN

Land Plus Associates, Ltd.

 

Honor Award

Category: Built Works

Muncie Children’s Museum Outdoor Learning Center

Muncie, IN

Rundell Ernstberger & Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Ft. Benjamin Harrison Golf Course Wetland and Stream Reconstruction

Indianapolis, IN

Earth Source, Inc.

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Fountain Square

Indianapolis, IN

Schneider Enginereing

 

1996

Honor Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Pipe Creek Flood Control Study

Alexandria, IN

Cole Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Fort Wayne International Airport Modernization Project

Fort Wayne, IN

McCrory & Associates, Inc.

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Methodist Medical Plaza North

Carmel, IN

Rundell Ernstberger & Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Built Works

Fallen Firefighters Memorial Plaza

Indianapolis, IN

Schmidt Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Unbuilt Works

Jewish Community Campus Comprehensive Masterplan

Indianapolis, IN

Ratio Planning, a division of Ratio Architects

 

1995

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Bank One Plaza

Lafayette, IN

Greg Pierceall, ASLA

 

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Indianapolis Greenways Plan

Indianapolis, IN

Woolpert, Inc.

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Falls of the Ohio River Greenway Conceptual Master Plan

Jeffersonville – New Albany, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Residential Design

Ryan Residence

Columbus, IN

Storrow Kinsella Partnership

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Main Street Bridge / Depot Plaza

Lafayette, IN

Department of Development, City of Lafayette

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Brazil Downtown Revitalization Master Plan

Brazil, IN

Schneider Engineering

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Marsh Supermarkets Corporate Headquarters

Fishers, IN

CSO Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Lake County Parks and Open Space Master Plan Update

Lake County, IN

Storrow Kinsella Partnership

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Rising Sun Vision Plan

Rising Sun, IN

Rundell – Ernstberger

 

1994

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Lake Michigan Dune-Swale Complex

Gary, IN

Earth Source, Inc.

 

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

LA History Review

Phil Deturk

 

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

White River State Park: Advocacy Publication Museum Indiana

Indianapolis, IN

Rundell – Ernstberger


Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Frog Baby Fountain

Muncie, IN

Rundell – Ernstberger

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Residential Design

Private Residence

The Bush Co.

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Residential Design

Private Residence

Schereville, IN

Janet Stutz-Wilson

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Residential Design

Woodland Overlook

Pierceall-Thuennes

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Tri-State University Master Plan

Angola, IN

Rundell – Ernstberger

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Mining for the Future: A Plan for the Beautification, Reclamation and Development of Martin-Marietta Aggregates River Avenue Site

Noblesville, IN

Bernie Dahl, Tom Auer, Sean Murphy

 

Honorable Mention

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

St. Josephs College Master Plan

Rensellear, IN

Phil DeTurk

 

Honorable Mention

Category: Landscape Architectural Residential Design

The Woodlands

Zionsville, IN

Landscapes Unlimited

 

1993

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Pigeon Creek Greenway Passage

Evansville, IN

Storrow Kinsella Partnership

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Parks and Recreation Master Plan
Bloomington, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

Honorable Mention

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Butler University

Indianapolis, IN

Ronald Howe

 

Honorable Mention

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

The Indianapolis Museum of Art Garden for Everyone

Indianapolis, IN

Claire Bennett Associates

 

Honorable Mention

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

NIPSCO Corporate Landscape

Merrillville, IN

Pierceall Thoennes Landscape Architects

 

1992

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Minnetrista Cultural Center

Muncie, IN

Rundell Ernstberger & Associates

 

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Lifestarts Garden

Fort Wayne, IN

Rundell Ernstberger & Associates

 

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Engineering Quadrangle at Purdue University

West Lafayette, IN

Rundell Ernstberger & Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Washington Street Transit Mall

Indianapolis, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

The Canal Walk

Indianapolis, IN

Ratio Planning a Division of Ratio Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Wabash River Recreation Plan

Lafayette, IN

Rundell Ernstberger Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Fishers Town Center Development Plan

Fishers, IN

HNTB Corporation

 

Honorable Mention

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Eagle Highlands Business Center

Indianapolis, IN

Simmons & Associates

 

1991

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Cummins Corporate Office Building

Columbus, IN

Jack Curtis & Associates

 

Honor Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Indianapolis Canal Walk Master Plan

Indianapolis, IN

Ratio Planning, a division of Ratio Architects

 

Honor Award

Category: Residential Landscape Architectural Design

Private Residence

Bush Company, Inc.

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Arvin Industries Company Headquarters

Columbus, IN

Ratio Planning, a division of Ratio Architects

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Bakalar Entryway Concept at the Columbus Municipal Airport

Columbus, IN

Storrow Kinsella Partnership

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Theory and Planning

Hanover College Landscape Master Plan

Hanover, IN

Odle McGuire and Shook Corporation

Carol R. Johnson & Associates

 

Merit Award

Category: Residential landscape Architectural Design

Kiel Residence

Columbus, IN

Maschmeyer’s Nursery, Inc.

 

Merit Award

Category: Landscape Architectural Design

Presidential Place Plaza

Indianapolis, IN

Snell Environmental Group

 

1990

No information?